Design tools · Panels

Load Calculator

For homeowners who like the details and for contractors. Enter the home and its equipment, and see the standard, optional and existing-home calculations side by side, every line shown. It’s an estimate to plan with, and we’re glad to check it with you.

Run the numbers Call (530) 401-7419, 24/7

5.0 on Google · 108 reviewsLicensed C‑10 #1081222Free estimatesAnswered 24/7Family-run in Auburn

Just want a quick yes or no? Try the simpler Panel-Size Helper. This calculator is the detailed version.

Run the calculation

1. The home and its service

This calculator covers a one-family home on a 120/240 V single-phase service.

The form starts with a typical all-electric home already filled in: 2,000 sq ft, a 12,000 W range, a 5,000 W dryer, a 4,500 W water heater and a 1,200 W dishwasher. Every appliance box is in watts. Change or zero out anything your home doesn’t have. If your cooktop replaces the range, put it in the Range box or set Range to 0, so it isn’t counted twice.

2. Cooking and laundry (watts from the label: 5 kW = 5000; 0 if gas or none)
3. Fastened-in-place appliances (VA or watts from the label; 0 if none)

Your own line items (optional). Name it, enter VA (watts) and pick how it counts: a fastened-in-place appliance (joins the 75% rule), a fastened-in-place motor, or another load at 100%.

Amps × volts gives VA (for example 8 A × 120 V = 960 VA). Count appliances rated ¼ hp or 500 W and up.

4. EV charging, heating and cooling

Published examples differ on which motor counts. We use the largest fastened-in-place motor, or the AC or heat pump compressor when it’s part of the counted heating or cooling load. Uncheck it to compare.

Results also update as you type.

Comparison

Standard method, line by line
Optional method (220.82), line by line
Existing home (220.83), line by line

Prefer the full contact form? Open it with this filled in.

Estimate only. This follows our own plain-language reading of NEC Article 220 (2023 edition, the basis of California’s 2025 electrical code). It isn’t a permit document. A licensed electrician has to prepare the real load calculation from your equipment labels, and your city or county may have local amendments, its own worksheet, or a newer code edition.

More calculations: apartments, commercial, EV, solar and wire size

Each panel below works on its own. They use the same plain-language reading of the 2023 NEC as the home calculator above, and the same rule applies: it’s an estimate, not a permit document.

Apartment building or condo (220.84 optional method)

For three or more units where every unit has electric cooking and electric heat or AC. Enter one typical unit; we multiply by the count. Mixed unit sizes: use the average.

House loads (hall lights, elevators, shared laundry, pool). These are figured separately, without the 220.84 factor, then added.

Two units on one feeder? Section 220.85 lets you compare against three identical units under 220.84 and use the lower result. The neutral is still figured under 220.61 (see the neutral panel).

Store, office or restaurant (commercial)

Other loads (HVAC, water heaters, motors). Pick from the list or type your own; mark anything that runs 3 hours or more as continuous.

Table 220.42(A) unit loads already include the 125% for continuous lighting, so we don’t add it twice. Hotels, hospitals and warehouses qualify for further lighting demand factors (Table 220.45) that this panel doesn’t apply; use the hotel, hospital or warehouse lighting panel below for that step.

Existing building with utility demand data (220.87)

If you have the highest demand from a year of utility records (or an allowed shorter recording), the code lets you start from that instead of a full calculation: highest demand × 125%, plus the new load. Check 220.87 for the exact conditions, including no solar or other source masking the reading.

EV chargers and energy management (220.57, 220.70, 625.42)

Each charger counts at its rating or 7,200 VA, whichever is larger. When a listed energy management system caps the chargers, the calculation can use that cap instead. Single-phase 240 V chargers.

The 2026 NEC drops the 7,200 VA minimum. Your city or county decides which edition applies.

Solar or battery on the panel bus (705.12 120% rule)

Our reading: 125% of the inverter output plus the main breaker can’t exceed 120% of the bus rating, with the solar breaker at the far end from the main. Other options in 705.12 (sum of all breakers, center-fed panels, power control systems) aren’t modeled here. A supply-side connection (705.11), made ahead of the main breaker, avoids the bus limit entirely but has its own rules and usually needs the utility’s sign-off.

Neutral load and suggested wire sizes (220.61, 310.12, 250.66)

The 70% reduction above 200 A doesn’t apply to some loads, such as nonlinear loads on a 4-wire wye system. The 83% table is for a dwelling’s main service or feeder at 120/240 V with no ampacity corrections. Conduit fill, temperature, terminations and voltage drop can all push the size up.

Apartment building, standard method (like Annex D, Example D4(a))

The standard method works for any number of units, with or without electric cooking or heat. Enter one typical unit; we multiply by the count and apply the demand factors for the whole building: lights and outlets (3,000 VA / 35% / 25%), ranges (Table 220.55, Column C), dryers (Table 220.54) and fastened-in-place appliances (75% for four or more).

House loads (hall lights, elevators, shared laundry, pool), added at full value.

The starting numbers match the published Annex D example D4(a) for 40 units of 840 sq ft, half with 8 kW ranges and shared laundry: 104,150 VA, or about 434 A at 120/240 V, and a 333 A neutral. We use Column C for every range up to 12 kW (with the 5%-per-kW increase above 12 kW), assume all ranges share one rating, and leave out the 25% largest-motor step. Size the service conductors for a multifamily building from the ampacity tables, not the dwelling 83% table.

Hotel, hospital or warehouse lighting (Table 220.45 demand factors)

For these buildings the general lighting load can be reduced in steps. Hotels and motels (without tenant cooking): first 20,000 VA at 60%, next 80,000 at 50%, the rest at 35%. Hospitals: first 50,000 VA at 40%, the rest at 20%. Warehouses (storage): first 12,500 VA at 100%, the rest at 50%.

The hotel and hospital steps don’t apply where all the lighting is likely to be on at the same time, so enter those areas separately; they count at 100%. We apply the steps to the table load, which already includes 125% for continuous lighting. Some designers handle that order differently, so check with your plan reviewer. Feeders and services only, not branch circuits.

Phase balancing helper

List the loads on a panel and we’ll suggest which phase (or leg) each one goes on, biggest loads first, so no phase ends up much heavier than the others. Two-pole loads split across two phases; three-pole loads across all three.

Solar or battery on the bus: all the 705.12 options

Our reading of the busbar options in 705.12(B)(3). Only one has to work: the 100% rule, the 120% rule (solar breaker at the opposite end from the main), the center-fed panel version of the 120% rule for homes, and the sum rule (every breaker on the bus, load and solar, except the main, adds up to no more than the bus rating).

Other paths exist too: an engineered design for larger systems, or a listed power control system that limits the current. The sum rule panel needs a permanent warning label against adding more breakers.

Voltage drop and conduit fill

Voltage drop

Conduit fill (THHN/THWN-2 wires)

Voltage drop uses the common K-factor shortcut (12.9 for copper, 21.2 for aluminum) with circular-mil areas from Chapter 9, Table 8. The code treats 3% on a branch circuit and 5% overall as a recommendation, not a rule, though some equipment instructions ask for it, and California’s energy code has its own voltage-drop limit for some nonresidential buildings. Conduit fill uses Chapter 9, Tables 1, 4 and 5: 53% for one wire, 31% for two, 40% for three or more. Count the ground. For example, a ½″ EMT holds up to nine 12 AWG THHN, the same as Annex C.

Report details (optional, shown on the printout)

Your entries are saved in this browser automatically. Nothing is sent to us unless you use the form.

The demand factors, in plain English

Our own summary of the 2023 NEC rules this calculator uses, not the code text. Check the edition your city or county enforces.

LoadHow it counts (standard method)
Lights and general outlets3 VA per sq ft
Small-appliance and laundry circuits1,500 VA each, added to the line above
Demand on those threeFirst 3,000 VA at 100%, the next part up to 120,000 VA at 35%, anything over that at 25% (Table 220.45)
Fastened-in-place appliancesLabel rating; 75% of the total when there are four or more. Not used for cooking, dryers, heat, AC or EV chargers (220.53)
Clothes dryer5,000 VA, or the label rating if higher
One range, 8¾ to 12 kW8 kW; over 12 kW, add 5% for each kW or major fraction over 12 (Table 220.55)
Two ranges over 8¾ kW11 kW, raised 5% for each kW the average is over 12 (any range under 12 kW counts as 12 for the average)
Cooktops and ovens, 3½ to 8¾ kW80% of the label for one, 65% of the total for two
Cooking appliances under 3½ kW80% for one, 75% for two
EV chargerLabel rating or 7,200 VA, whichever is larger (220.57)
Heating vs. coolingOnly the larger, each at 100%
MotorsAdd 25% of the largest motor

Optional method (220.82): lights at 3 VA per sq ft, 1,500 VA per small-appliance and laundry circuit, and every fastened-in-place appliance, cooking appliance, dryer and EV charger at its label rating. The first 10,000 VA counts at 100% and the rest at 40%. Then add the largest of: AC at 100%; a heat pump with no backup at 100%; a heat pump at 100% plus 65% of its backup heat; central electric heat at 65%; fewer than four separately controlled heaters at 65%; or four or more at 40% (EC&M). It’s for one home served by a 100 A or larger service.

Existing home (220.83): the same list of loads at label ratings, with the first 8,000 VA at 100% and the rest at 40%. When new AC or electric heat is being added, the larger of the two goes on top at 100% instead. When nothing like that is being added, we count the existing heating or cooling (the larger one) in with the other loads, the way published examples do (ElectricalToolbox, Electrical Knowhow).

Checked against published worked examples

We ran these published examples through the calculator. Every one matches.

ExampleMethodPublishedCalculator
NEC Annex D, D1(a): 1,500 sq ft, 12 kW range, 5.5 kW dryerStandard18,600 VA18,600 VA (77.5 A)
JCR: 2,000 sq ft, four appliances, 10 kW heat, well pumpStandard35,575 VA35,575 VA (148.2 A)
4calculators: 2,000 sq ft all-electric (no motor adder)Standard34,700 VA34,700 VA (144.6 A)
NEC Annex D, D2(a): 9 kW heat in five roomsOptional21,480 VA21,480 VA
NEC Annex D, D2(b): AC larger than heatOptional29,200 VA29,200 VA
NEC Annex D, D2(c): heat pump + 15 kW backupOptional34,790 VA34,790 VA
Lake County worksheet: 2,800 sq ft, 15 kW heatOptional30,310 VA30,310 VA
Electrical Knowhow: addition and kitchen remodelExisting (A)20,573 VA20,573 VA
ElectricalToolbox: 1,500 sq ft with existing 4 kW ACExisting (A)19,280 VA19,280 VA
TrueLoad: 1,800 sq ft adding a 7,200 VA heat pumpExisting (B)25,400 VA25,400 VA
NEC Annex D, D4(b): 40 apartments, main feederMultifamily 220.84246,624 VA246,624 VA
NEC Annex D, D4(b): 20-unit meter bankMultifamily 220.84167,352 VA167,352 VA
NEC Annex D, D4(b): neutral, 449 A before reductionNeutral 220.61374 A374 A
NEC Annex D, D3 (revised draft): 4,800 sq ft store at 1.9 VA/sq ftCommercial30,320 VA (126 A)30,320 VA (126.3 A)
NEC Annex D, D3 (older edition): 3,000 sq ft store at 3 VA/sq ftCommercial32,450 VA (135 A)32,450 VA (135.2 A)
ElectricalToolbox: six kitchen units, 46 kWKitchen 220.5629.9 kW, 83.0 A at 208 V 3-phase29.9 kW, 83.0 A
ElectricalToolbox: 20, 18, 3 and 3 kVAKitchen 220.56 (two-largest floor)38 kVA38 kVA

The 220.87, EV/EMS, 705.12 and wire-size panels have no single published worked example we could match line for line; we checked them by hand against the rule as written. The revised D3 example comes from a 2026-cycle draft that uses the same 1.9 VA/sq ft retail value as the 2023 table.

The NEC Annex D values are the 2023 edition’s. The 2026 NEC changes some of these numbers, but California’s current code is based on the 2023 edition.

What this calculator doesn’t do (yet)

  • Multifamily standard methodWe run apartments with the 220.84 optional method only. The Part III standard method for apartments (Annex D, D4(a)) isn’t built yet.
  • Industrial, hospitals and hotels in detailWe don’t apply the Table 220.45 lighting demand factors for hotels and hospitals, warehouse and manufacturing unit loads, or per-phase balancing on three-phase services.
  • Every 705.12 optionThe solar panel checks only the 120% rule. The sum-of-breakers option, center-fed panels and power control systems need a real design.
  • Full conductor sizingThe wire suggestion is the dwelling 83% table only. It doesn’t account for conduit fill, temperature, parallel sets or voltage drop.
  • The 2026 NECWe use the 2023 edition. The 2026 edition renumbers Article 220 to 120 and changes several values, including the optional method and the EV minimum.

How IES helps

  • A real load calculationWe read your equipment labels and your panel and prepare the calculation for the permit.
  • Service upgrades, start to finishWhen a new panel or service is needed, we handle the permit, the inspection, and the PG&E disconnect and reconnect.
  • Free estimatesCall (530) 401-7419, answered 24/7, or send your numbers below.

Common questions

How does the apartment standard method work?

For a building with any number of units you add up the lights and outlets for all the units (3 VA per square foot plus 1,500 VA for each small-appliance and laundry circuit), then count the first 3,000 VA fully, the next 117,000 VA at 35% and the rest at 25%. Ranges use Column C of the cooking table for the whole count, dryers use the dryer table, four or more fastened-in-place appliances count at 75%, and heating or cooling counts at the larger of the two. Our panel follows the published Annex D example. When the units have electric cooking or heat, the 220.84 optional method is often lower, so it’s worth trying both.

Why do hotels, hospitals and warehouses get lower lighting numbers?

In buildings like these, not every light is on at once, so the code lets the general lighting load on a feeder or service count in steps (Table 220.45). Hotels: 60% of the first 20,000 VA, 50% of the next 80,000, 35% of the rest. Hospitals: 40% of the first 50,000 VA, 20% of the rest. Warehouses: the first 12,500 VA fully and half the rest. The steps aren’t used for areas where all the lights are likely on together, like operating rooms or ballrooms.

What does the phase balancing helper do?

It suggests which phase or leg each load goes on so no phase is much heavier than the others. It places the biggest loads first, each on the phase that has the least so far. It’s a starting layout: real panels also depend on open breaker spaces and on which loads run together.

My panel fails the 120% rule for solar. What else is there?

The code has a few busbar options, and only one has to work: the 100% rule, the 120% rule with the solar breaker at the far end from the main, a center-fed version of the 120% rule for homes, and the sum rule, where every breaker on the bus except the main adds up to no more than the bus rating. If none fits, the usual fixes are a smaller main breaker (if the load calculation allows), a bigger panel, a power control system, or a connection on the supply side of the main. Your inspector and the panel label have the final say.

How much voltage drop is OK?

The code’s notes recommend about 3% on a branch circuit and 5% for the feeder and branch circuit together. It’s a recommendation, not a rule, but long runs to a shop, well pump or EV charger can lose enough voltage to matter. The calculator suggests the smallest wire that meets your target. That only covers voltage drop; the wire still has to be big enough for the breaker.

How full can a conduit be?

Chapter 9 of the code allows 53% of the conduit’s inside area for one wire, 31% for two and 40% for three or more, using the listed area of each wire and conduit. Count the ground wire too. Long runs with many bends may need more room so the wires pull without damage.

What does the 2026 numbering switch change?

Only the section numbers. In the 2026 NEC the load calculation article moved from Article 220 to Article 120 (220.82 becomes 120.82, for example) and energy management moved from Article 750 to Article 130. The math still follows the 2023 NEC, which California’s current code is based on. The 2026 edition also changes some values, which we haven’t applied.

What’s the difference between the standard and optional methods?

The standard method (Article 220, Part III) applies a separate demand rule to each kind of load: lights and outlets, fixed appliances, the dryer, cooking, heating or cooling, and motors. The optional method (220.82) adds almost everything at its label rating, counts the first 10,000 VA fully and the rest at 40 percent, then adds the largest heating or cooling choice. For a typical one-family home the optional method often comes out lower. You use one method, not a mix.

When do I use the existing-dwelling method (220.83)?

When you’re adding loads to a home whose service is already there, such as a remodel, an EV charger or a new heat pump, and want to see if the existing service can carry it. It counts the first 8,000 VA fully and the rest at 40 percent. If new air conditioning or electric heat is part of the job, the larger of those is added at 100 percent on top.

Why does a 12 kW range count as only 8 kW?

Ranges rarely run every element at once, so the code’s cooking table gives one household range up to 12 kW a demand of 8 kW in the standard method. Bigger ranges go up 5 percent for each kilowatt (or major fraction) over 12. Smaller cooktops and wall ovens use a percentage of their label rating instead.

Does an EV charger count at its full rating?

In the 2023 NEC, which California’s 2025 code is based on, an EV charger counts at its label rating or 7,200 VA, whichever is larger, in the standard method. An energy management system that meets the code can let the calculation use a lower managed limit, which can save a service upgrade.

Can I use this for an apartment building or a shop?

Yes, for a first look. Under More calculations there are panels for multifamily buildings (the 220.84 optional method, three or more units), commercial spaces (lighting by occupancy, receptacles, kitchen equipment and other loads), and existing services sized from measured demand (220.87). They are estimates; a commercial or multifamily job needs a licensed electrician or engineer to prepare the real calculation.

Is this a permit-ready load calculation?

No. It’s an estimate to help you plan. A licensed electrician has to prepare the real calculation from your equipment labels, and your city or county may have local amendments or its own worksheet. Our estimates are free.

Send your calculation for a free estimate

Free estimates, no pressure. Tell us a little about the job and we’ll get back to you. Or call (530) 401-7419, answered 24/7.

Name, a short description, and a phone number or email, please. We only use them to reply to you.

Use the full form

Sources

The methods, tables and worked examples checked against the sources above in November 2026. Sources are listed for reference only; we don’t sell or endorse any brand.

Fault Current Calculator · ← All design tools